CUSTODY ELECTION OF 14 YEAR OLD CHILD
[…] CUSTODY ELECTION OF 14 YEAR OLD CHILD
© 2007 Karen S. Hindson, Hindson & Melton LLC
In late March 2007 the Georgia Court of Appeals upheld a lower Court which refused to honor a 14 year old child’s election asking to live an equal amount of time with both parents.
The child’s parents had been divorced for some time and the mother had physical custody. The 14 year old child signed an election seeking to spend an equal amount of time with both parents.
Georgia custody statute OCGA 19-9-3 provides that “in all custody cases in which the child has reached the age of 14 years, the child shall have the right to select the parent with whom he or she desires to live. The child’s selection shall be controlling unless the parent so selected is determined not to be a fit and proper person to have the custody of the child.”
The trial court held that while the child had the right to choose which specific parent would have physical custody, the statute did not permit the child to make an election to establish joint physical custody.